The 50th Annual Elmhurst College Jazz Festival: February 23-26, 2017

Home

»

Jazz Festival

» Awards

Awards

Elmhurst College Jazz Festival
Throughout the 50th Annual Festival, our six guest artist/adjudicators designate individual musicians as “outstanding” for solo, section, or composing/arranging work. Here is the list, updated throughout the weekend:
Friday Feb 24 Afternoon Session
- College of DuPage: Aaron Newman, Deb Zelman
- University of Kentucky: Aaron Farris, Eli Francis, Aaron Brewer, Cassie Morrelles, Kirby Davis, Mitchell Tinnell
- Whitworth University Combo: Max Bennett, Jonathan Bampus, Denin Koch, King Dawidalle, Jansen Leggett
- Elmhurst College Combo: Adam Roebuck, Matt Zmuda, Clay Corso, Konrad Malinowski, Wes Nelson, Zach Taylor
- Ashland University: Steve Berry, Alex Sandwisch, Jaylynn Buchmelter, Michael Byandas, Derek Rongel
- Trevecca Nazarene University: Kasey Strange, Asia Norman
- Elmhurst College Vocal Jazz: Shawndell Young, Anthony Paul, Clay Corso, Isaiah Eby, Parker Stluka
- Kent State University Nova Jazz Singers: Emily Laycock, Shelby Denten
- Kent State University Big Band: Xavier Dimoff, Eric Vazquez
- Milikin University: Nic Sanders, Max Dragon, Asha Worthy, Michael Anderson

Throughout the 50th Annual Festival, our six guest artist/adjudicators designate individual musicians as “outstanding” for solo, section, or composing/arranging work.

Thursday Feb 23 High School Invitational

-Thornridge High School: Destin Miller, Sonja Bradley, Chris Johnson, Tavier Robinson, Anthony Bradley, Marcel Moore

-Oak Lawn Community High School: Ivan De La Cruz, Brandon Bidochka, Francisco Alicandro

-Whitney Young High School: Miles Hardemon, Jadah Keith, Nicholas Bussey, Eden Strong, Sofia Rabiela, Marco Gasca, Annie Wang, Jack Fahey, Charlie O'Neill, Ellis Bobbitt

-Northview High School: Bryant George, Brendan Smith, James Larson, Evan Davis, Marnie Hill-Woodworth, Hamin Gil

-Bloomington North High School: Jeffrey Parker, Tom Levesque, Patrick Wailes, Gibson Oliver, Miles Main, Carl Tafoya

Friday Feb 24 Afternoon Session

- College of DuPage Big Band: Aaron Newman, Deb Zelman

- University of Kentucky Big Band: Aaron Farris, Eli Francis, Aaron Brewer, Cassie Morrelles, Kirby Davis, Mitchell Tinnellca

- Whitworth University Combo: Max Bennett, Jonathan Bampus, Denin Koch, King Dawidalle, Jansen Leggett

- Elmhurst College Combo: Adam Roebuck, Matt Zmuda, Clay Corso, Konrad Malinowski, Wes Nelson, Zach Taylor

- Ashland University Big Band: Steve Berry, Alex Sandwisch, Jaylynn Buchmelter, Michael Byandas, Derek Rongel

- Trevecca Nazarene University Big Band: Kasey Strange, Asia Norman

- Elmhurst College Vocal Jazz: Shawndell Young, Anthony Paul, Clay Corso, Isaiah Eby, Parker Stluka

- Kent State University Nova Jazz Singers: Emily Laycock, Shelby Denten

- Kent State University Big Band: Xavier Dimoff, Eric Vazquez

- Milikin University Big Band: Nic Sanders, Max Dragon, Asha Worthy, Michael Anderson

Friday Feb 24 Evening Session

- California State University, Long Beach Big Band: Tom Hughes, Harry Ostrander, Nick Wees, Phineas Crisp, Alex  Flavell, Wes Perry, Erik Larsen, Spencer Wiles, Stephen Wood

Saturday Feb 25 Afternoon Session

-Central Michigan University Big Band: Rob Killips, Michael Hamilton, Andrew Jensen

-Harper College Combo: Nick Keriazakos

-California State University, Long Beach Combo: Spencer Wiles, Wes Perry, Michael Beltran, Brandon Johnson, Alex Flavell, Tom Hughes, Harry Ostrander

-Rock Valley College Combo: Isaac Leka, Brent Blaesing

-Capital University Combo: Marty Quinn, Jacob Campbell, Max Marsillo, Will Ash, Chris Dooley, Rachel Spencer, Matt Hakes

-Whitworth University: Jansen Leggett, Brandon Cowan, King Dawidalle, Taylor Heath, Justin Toney, Jonathan Bampus, Andrew Peltonen, Max Bennett

-University of Illinois Chicago Big Band: Aaron Gordon, Gio Garcia, Angel Gonzalez, Jamal Crowder, Morgan Pirtle

-Morehead State University Big Band: Jared Clifton, Kyle Smiley, Alex Mercurio, Robert Barnes

-Capital University Big Band: Max Marsillo, Marty Quinn, Jacob Campbell, Rachel Spencer, Nate Bishop, Chuck Worthy

Saturday Feb 25 Evening Session

-University of Kentucky Big Band: Angie Ortega, Nick Bolchoz, Coty Taylor, Denver Pascua, Brad Myers, Jonathon Barrett, Ian Cruz

-Elmhurst College Jazz Band: Matt Zmuda, Clay Corso, Jaime Ruiz, Luke Stillwell, Trevor Hill, Jess Brooks, Adam Roebuck

Sunday Feb 26 Afternoon Session

-Elmhurst College Jazz Lab Band: T.J. Thompson, Vinny Kabat, Cole Runge, Andrew Kolb, Lauren Carr

-Joliet Junior College: Ron Magiera, Leif Sabby

-North Eastern Illinois University: John Agno, Yaron Goldman, Ed Suh

-Western Illinois University: Charlie Miller, Adam Stombres, Brandaon Reyes, Wes Julien

-Purdue University: Brandon Wells, Peter Schulz, Sarah Gustafson, Giovanni Malloy, Zak Pedersen, Sara Kiesel

-Gustavus Adolphus College: Andy Deluca, Cole Nelson, Cara Christiansen, Ryan Masso, John Mason, Henry Elling

-Roosevelt University: Cesar Martinez, Nadau Simon, Nick Davis, Christian Allison, Bart Coyle, Akzhol Issin, Ken Redmond, Alan Cohen

-Murray State University: Eric Obermeyer, Hunter Moffitt, Taylor Grady, Travis Hesskamp

Follow Us: Flickr YouTube Instagram

Elmhurst College • 190 Prospect Avenue • Elmhurst, Illinois 60126-3296 • (630) 279-4100

 

Undergraduate Admission • (630) 617-3400 • (800) 697-1871 • admit@elmhurst.edu

 

School for Professional Studies • (630) 617-3300 • (800) 581-4723 • sps@elmhurst.edu

 

Elmhurst Learning and Success Academy Admission • (630) 617-3752 • elsa@elmhurst.edu

 

Technical SupportPrivacy Policy