Applying for a Student Visa

Students wishing to enter the U.S. to study in F or J status must apply for a visa.

Dependents of these students also must apply for visas. Once admitted to Elmhurst College, students will receive additional documentation, including the I-20 that will be required to apply for an F-1 student visa.

Details about applying for a student visa can be found on the U.S. Department of State website.

You should apply for your initial visa at a consular office that holds jurisdiction over your place of residence. You can identify these locations and their wait times here.

You can apply for a visa up to 90 days prior to the program start date noted on your I-20 or DS-2019. Allow as much time as possible to be sure that you can report to Elmhurst College by that date.

Additional Resources

International Student Services

A.C. Buehler Library, 029

Connect with #ElmhurstCollege