COVID-19 Updates

Read the latest announcements and testing info.

Student Leadership Awards

Each year, Elmhurst University celebrates the leadership shown by our students and their dedication to organizations that bring our campus community together.

The 2020-2021 Student Leadership Awards took place on May 13. Join us in congratulating the honorees below! We also encourage you to learn more about our many student organizations.

2021 Student Leadership Recognition

Senior of the Year Award

View the Winner

Founders Awards

View the Winners

Bluejay First Mentor Recognition
  • Juweria Ali
  • Afaaf Amatullah
  • Riley Deahl
  • Jacyln Doncoes
  • Hayley Horner
  • Alexa Nastasi
  • Hailey Nicholas
  • Sonali Rajput
  • Sabrina Sadruddin
  • Christian Valois
Bluejay First Coordinator Recognition

• Madiha Ahmed

EC Connection Mentor Recognition

• Charley Agron

• LeMeah Brownlee

• Jan Bui

• Sonali Rajput

• Raven Rhone

• Jules Thomas

• Christian Valois

• Hannah Yearout

EC Connection Coordinators

• Madiha Ahmed

• Joi Reed

Orientation Student Leaders Recognition
  • Katherine Albano
  • Mia Bogan
  • Khalilah Brooks
  • Charles Busch
  • Evan Caverly
  • Angelica Canong
  • Abby Daniels
  • Alyssa De Jesus
  • Zack De Ramos
  • Michelle Diaz
  • Rachael Dickenson
  • Nico Favuzzi
  • Mason Garcia
  • Morgan Gerhardt
  • Vaishnavi Gandhi
  • Anayeli Huerta
  • Isabely Hernandez
  • Zoey Immordino
  • Chelsea Labay
  • Noor Maghrebi
  • Kiara McGee
  • Zach Mietzner
  • Josh Nichols
  • Marina Orrico
  • Mary Ovan
  • Johny Perez
  • Julia Pollina
  • Nina Rauzi
  • Elizabeth Reiter
  • Laura Rusk
  • Gracie Savio
  • Matthew Tobin
  • Luz Trejo
  • Marieli Urquiza
  • Jessi Winston
  • Emily Zachman
Orientation Student Leader Coordinator Recognition

• Alec Degnan

• Natalie Filas

• Teddy Schupack

Resident Adviser Recognition
  • Armando Alvarez
  • Alexis Arias
  • Roberto Ayala
  • Hannah Bacon
  • Lauren Berryhill
  • Nevin Brittain
  • David Castañeda
  • Melissa Cook
  • Jake Delgado
  • Javier De La Torre
  • Andrew Frerich
  • Taylor Fuchs
  • Faith Garcia
  • Maggie Grady
  • Alex Hall
  • Jerry Hannigan
  • Anna Hill
  • Kevin Holt
  • Sydney Horton
  • Kween Jean
  • Anna Kovats
  • Amanda Lams
  • Jeremy Lodewyck
  • Cailan Loebel
  • Edith Mercado
  • Malek Mostafa
  • Jocelyn Perez
  • Jackie Ponce
  • Alyssa Rafuse
  • Dasia Razo
  • Mia Riese
  • Ana Romo
  • Amanda Swanson
  • Troy Taller
  • Eva Toon
  • Julia Zickus
Head Resident Recognition

• Erik Rocha

• Alexis Gahan-Lopez

• True Seal

• Chris Binder

• Courtney O’Donnell

• Ben Sullivan

Resident Adviser of the Year

Kevin Holt

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Recognition

• Chris Binder

Service Learning’s Community Builder Award

Juana Bedolla

Jess Hess

Kaliana Onita

David S. Lindberg Mock Trial Award

Ilirida Ajroja

Greta Qano

Student Government Association Recognition
2020-2021

• Michael Vaia, President

• Hiba Anees, Vice President

• Husna Ahmed, Treasurer

• Jace Byrne, Secretary

• Sonali Rajput, Parliamentarian

Union Board Recognition
  • Sonali Rajput, President
  • Afaaf Amatullah, Finance Chair
  • Amy Young, Destinations Chair
  • Briana Janczy, Marketing Chair
  • Hiba Anees, Spirit Chair
  • Natalie Grillo, Festivals Chair
  • Jenna Kowalczyk, Homecoming Chair
  • Christian Valois, Large-Scale Events Chair

Student Organization Awards

Leadership in Action

Ashley Liljeberg

Making a Difference Award

Alpha Phi Omega

Advisor of the Year

Elizabeth Stark, Creative Writing Club

President of the Year

Amanda Swanson, Relay For Life

Distinguished Event of the Year

Loteria Night, Latino Student Association

Student Organization of the Year

Union Board

Agents of Change Award

Elmhurst Minoritized and Allies

Sorority and Fraternity Awards

Sorority New Member of the Year

Sophia Metropoulos, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Fraternity New Member of the Year

Alexander Eddy, Alpha Sigma Phi

Spirit of Being Greek Advisor Award

Briana Bessert, Alpha Phi

Sorority Member of the Year

Kiara McGee, Sigma Kappa

Fraternity Member of the Year

Oliver Besman, Alpha Tau Omega

Chapter of Excellence

Sigma Kappa

Athletic Awards

Male Athletic Scholar of the Year

Andrew Frerich, Lacrosse

Female Athletic Scholar of the Year

Mia Riese, Basketball and Softball

Male Athlete of the Year

Jimmy McAuliffe, Wrestling

Female Athlete of the Year

Emily Gilligan, Track and Field

Individual Division Awards

Shining Star
  • Emily Finkbeiner
  • Briana Janczy
  • Brian Fox
  • Teresa Nguyen
  • Lillian Solis
  • Raven Rhone
  • Juan Sandoval
  • Cassandra Ibarra
  • Hannah Yearout
  • Lorraine Schuler
  • Joshwa Robles
  • Luz Trejo Camarillo
  • Alexander Eddy
  • Christian Valois
  • Catherine Clarie Songco
  • Hiba Anees
Bluejay Spirit Award

• Jared Thorns

Silent Leader

• Joi Reed

Friend of Student Affairs

• Kiara McGee

• Dr. Venkatesh Gopal

• Event Services

• The Nursing Program

The Order of Light and Knowledge Seniors

• Chris Binder

• Kevin Holt

The Flame Award

• Maddie Puccillo

The Paul Krohn Award

• Courtney O’Donnell

1871 Award

• Noor Maghrebi

Bluejay of the Year

• Margaret Krzeminski

Congratulations to all of our honorees!
Explore more using the links below.

Connect with #elmhurstu