Past Winners

The following is a list of the distinguished alumni honored with the annual Alumni Merit Awards by the Alumni Association of Elmhurst College. The awards were established in 1962.

2018

  • Harold Edward Brueseke ’65
  • Rev. Emily Ann Davis ’09
  • Reema Syeda Kamran ’01

2017

  • Zubair Ali Ahmed ’06
  • Katherine M. Lenz ’09
  • Susan Frick ’85
  • Herbert K. Washington Jr. ’97

2016

  • Robert Ullman ’71
  • Elizabeth Dudek ’73
  • Anna Martin ’09

2015

  • Charles T. Canfield ’89
  • Dr. John Brown ’50
  • Erik Ellingson ’11

2014

  • Al Kromholz ’60
  • David Watkins ’93
  • Darryl Vincent Thomas Jr. ’04
  • Scott Tharp Kromholz ’05

2013

  • Bill Batte ’63
  • David Cuomo ’10
  • Barry Warren ’67

2012

  • Ronald F. Koeppl ’61
  • Robert L. Mills ’64
  • Valerie Mazzone ’05

2011

  • Rev. Dr. Bob Mutton ’66
  • Patricia DeAnda ’01, ’05
  • Lindsay (Young) Hodges ’05

2010

  • Wallace E. Goode ’75
  • Michael Delaney ’57

2009

  • Dr. William F. Fraccaro ’70
  • Linda (Baltscheit-Klaas) Schiff ’90
  • Rev. Don A. Stahlhut ’66

2008

  • Elizabeth A. (Klick) Postula ’47
  • Edwin E. Sprandel ’50

2007

  • Carl E. Dahlgren ’85
  • David Hotle ’67
  • Joe D. Seger ’57
  • Conrad J. Spitek ’54

2006

  • Rev. Robert E. Hatfield, Jr. ’73
  • Lee A. Marinaccio, ’67
  • Milos Ovan ’79
  • Dorothy (Koenig) Powers ’49

2005

  • Glenn D. Lid ’79
  • Edward J. Momkus ’74
  • Rod Randall ’75

2004

  • Charlotte Klein ’54
  • Denise P. (Hebble) Jones ’90
  • Rev. Dr. William Nelson ’68

2003

  • Alan J. Brinkmeier ’76
  • Gail (Kasperski) Brinkmeier ’76
  • Rev. Dr. Robert J. Clark ’53

2002

  • Barbara J. Lucks ’73
  • Rev. Dr. Peter M. Schmiechen ’59
  • Deborah (Biersach) Tritt ’72
  • John R. Tritt ’72

2001

  • Bruce A. Hill ’76
  • Dr. Terrance D. Lagerlund ’71

2000

  • Judge Michael R. Galasso ’58
  • Russell G. Weigand ’64

1999

  • Rev. Dr. Jerry W. Paul ’71

1998

  • John W. Terrill ’67
  • Sandra (Centner) Terrill ’67
  • John P. Stack ’78

1997

  • Rita J. Athas ’76
  • Rev. Dr. Paul H. Westermeyer ’62

1996

  • Dr. Ralph W. Bonner ’54
  • Barbara K. (Wahl) Brent ’75
  • Ambassador Jacques P. Klein ’61

1995

  • Ervin J. Baumrucker ’38
  • Trevor W. Pinch ’58
  • Dr. O. Charles Press ’44

1994

  • Dr. Lester H. Brune ’48
  • Thomas N. Tyrrell ’67

1993

  • Dr. James H. Andersen ’52
  • Rev. Joseph J. Richardson Jr. ’89

1992

  • Rev. Dr. William R. Johnson ’68

1991

  • Phyllis J. (Maass) Doan ’73
  • Dr. Ralph E. Lundgren ’57

1990

  • Dr. Marjorie (Miller) Goodban ’65
  • Dr. Billy D. Reeves ’53
  • Dr. J. David Small ’59

1989

  • Maria E. Crowley ’77
  • Dr. Francis Karasek ’42

1988

  • Walterine (Szalay) Lira ’58
  • Dr. George E. Sangmeister ’57

1987

  • Barbara Fischlowitz ’68
  • Derald M. Schultz ’51

1986

  • Karen A. Barlow ’72
  • Rev. Dr. Paul E. Irion ’43

1985

  • Roberta (Brodt) Dauderman ’65
  • Rev. Dr. Robert E. Kasper ’50

1984

  • Rev. Dr. Paul J. Achtemeier ’49
  • Dr. Harry J. Augensen ’73
  • Terri Hemmert ’70

1983

  • Rev. Dr. Walter A. Brueggemann ’55
  • Beverly (Landon) Fawell ’52
  • William F. Shattuck ’45
  • Robert L. Tiemann ’41

1982

  • Rev. Dr. Richard P. Ellerbrake ’55
  • Dr. John M. Grollmus ’61
  • William R. Smith ’57

1981

  • William J. Adelman ’56
  • Dr. Johnnie Davenport ’71
  • Paul R. Hayden ’65
  • Rev. Walter W. Lauer ’37

1980

  • Jean L. (Thornton) Branding ’49
  • Dr. David L. Ford ’65
  • Dr. William P. Smotherman ’70

1979

  • Dr. Carolyn L. Barth ’58
  • Rev. Dr. Donald G. Bloesch ’50
  • Mary C. Kozy ’72
  • Rev. Raymond L. Whitehead ’55
  • Rhea H. (Menzel) Whitehead ’57

1978

  • Rev. Henry G. Kroehler ’27
  • Marjorie Davis ’40
  • Joel G. Herter ’59
  • Nancy (Klusmeyer) Herter ’61
  • Rev. David L. Ostendorf ’69

1977

  • Dr. Paul Mauer ’18
  • Ramon G. Gaulke ’55
  • K. David Kuebler ’69

1976

  • Rev. Donald E. Stuart ’48
  • Dr. Christine E. Rasche ’68
  • Ervin T. Bosworth ’42
  • Dr. Merle Baker ’51

1975

  • Robert C. Wordel, Jr. ’50
  • Col. Herman J. Kregel ’30
  • Dr. Milton A. Maxwell ’29
  • Rev. Richard Kenneth Wobbe ’37

1974

  • David W. Rasche ’66
  • Mamrou J. Fujioka ’51
  • Chaplain Joseph Degi, Jr. ’49
  • Rev. Gary L. Miller ’65

1973

  • Hon. George W. Unverzagt ’53
  • Kathryn M. Kacena ’58

1972

  • Charles J. Baumrucker ’34
  • Rev. Robert F. Klepper ’39
  • Gustav A. Norwood ’37
  • Dr. Harry J. Parker ’47

1971

  • Dr. Herbert H. Gass ’27
  • Dr. D. Earl Klein ’27
  • Marilyn (Seay) Wille ’58
  • Rev. Dr. Karl H. Meyer ’23
  • Everett F. Seegers ’47
  • Dr. Lloyd Pfautsch ’43

1970

  • Dr. Carl F. Mueller ’10

1969

  • Dr. John Wickman ’53
  • Barbara (Straub) Griesinger ’35

1968

  • William J. Haude ’34
  • Eldred C. Strobel ’38

1967

  • Dr. John J. DeTuerk ’34
  • Dr. Paul DeBruine ’55
  • Dr. George H. Langeler ’49

1966

  • Hon. William J. Bauer ’49
  • Hilda K. Limper ’35
  • Thomas H. Price ’35

1965

  • Kenneth Boldt ’36
  • Robert J. Gliessman ’39
  • Dr. Antone E. Hotle ’38

1964

No award given.

1963

  • Donald E. Jepsen ’38
  • Matilda Langhorst
  • Dr. Oliver M. Langhorst ’30

1962

  • Rev. Armin F. Meyer ’10
  • Victor C. Barth ’28
  • Dr. Clarence E. Josephson

Cameron Watkins

Director, Alumni Engagement and Annual Giving
Office of Institutional Advancement

Connect with #ElmhurstCollege