COVID-19 Updates

Our guidelines have been updated for this coming fall.

Athletics Awards

Elmhurst University proudly honors the following scholar-athletes for their accomplishments during the 2021-2022 academic year.

Athlete of the Year

Men’s Sports Athlete of The Year Finalists:
Freddie March (Baseball), Jimmy McAuliffe (Wrestling), Noah Mickelson (Men’s Lacrosse), Jake Rhode (Men’s Basketball), Trey Romay (Baseball)

Women’s Sports Athlete of the Year Finalists:
Ava David (Women’s Track & Field), Emily Gilligan (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track & Field)

Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Men’s Sports Scholar-Athlete of the Year Finalists:
Ryan Camarata (Men’s Lacrosse) Paul Fomby (Baseball), Justin Hames (Wrestling), Tanner King (Football), Stefan Postman (Football) Troy Taller (Baseball), Marcus Yandall (Men’s Lacrosse), Jonathan Zapinski (Men’s Basketball)

Women’s Sports Scholar-Athlete of the Year Finalists:
Hannah Bacon (Women’s Soccer), Emily Clausen (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track & Field), Emily Duis (Volleyball), Amanda Lams (Women’s Track & Field), Lauryn Wesoloski (Women’s Soccer).

Merle Chapman CCIW Leadership Award

Men: Colton Krause (Football)
Women: Emily Finkbeiner (Volleyball)

Jack Swartz Academic All-Conference Award

Fall Sports
Men: Danny Jones (Football)
Women: Emily Clausen (Women’s Cross Country)

Winter Sports
Men: Jonathan Zapinski (Men’s Basketball)
Women: Emily Clausen (Women’s Track & Field)

Spring Sports
Men: To Be Announced
Women: To Be Announced

Individual Sports

BASEBALL

All-CCIW First Team
Trey Romay

Academic All-CCIW
To be announced

CCIW Offensive Player of the Week
Freddie March – March 22

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Noah Jordan

MEN’S BASKETBALL

D3hoops.com All-America Second Team
Jake Rhode

D3hoops.com All-Region First Team
Jake Rhode

NABCA All District First Team
Jake Rhode

All-CCIW First Team
Jake Rhode

All-CCIW Second Team
Wesley Hooker
Lavon Thomas

CCIW Player of the Week
Jake Rhode – February 7, 2022

Academic All-CCIW
Jordanis Bakirtzidis
Jase Bergschneider
Daulton Burgner
Bryce Drews
Jeremy Durdan
Dominic Genco
Tanner King
Jay Militello
Tagen Pearson
Jack Walsh
Jonathan Zapinski

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Jay Militello

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

All-CCIW Second Team
Taylor Harazin

Academic All-CCIW
Becca Christlieb
Maddie Decman
Taylor Harazin
Lauren Marshall
Katie Matrise
Sophia Micos
Marissa Mussato
Payton Schmidt
Marissa Urso

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Kate Matthews

WOMEN’S BOWLING

Academic All-CCIW
Annie Durava
Kiersten Henderson
Elena Vezmar

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Elena Vezmar

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Academic All-CCIW
Xavier Ahuad
Javi De la Torre
Michael Lieggi
Jeremy Lodewyck
Andrew Matuszewski
James Palumbo
Hayden Szaltis

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Andrew Matuszewski

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

NCAA All-Region
Emily Clausen – 29th place
Natalia Hernandez – 30th place
Alyssa Rafuse – 33rd place

All-CCIW First Team
Alyssa Rafuse – 2nd place
Elita Spadlowski – 3rd place
Emily Clausen – 7th place
Emily Gilligan – 8th place
Natalia Hernandez – 10th place

Academic All-CCIW
Kayley Burke
Emily Clausen
Lauren Dejonge
Emily Gilligan
Grace Grimaldi
Natalia Hernandez
Greta Inskeep
Alyssa Rafuse
Elita Spadlowski
Noelle Veome

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Greta Inskeep

FOOTBALL

All-CCIW First Team
Bryce Gable

Academic All-CCIW
Anthony Antrobus
Jeff Bills
Ryan Brenner
Antonio Carillo
Kamuri Cowson
Nick Eilers
Nolan Frazza
Robert Hanrahan
Javi Hurtado
Tristen James
Danny Jones
Shea Kent
Tanner King
Ben Kline
Colton Kraus
Duc Anh Le
Larson Lovelace
Isaac Ochoa
Nate Otlewski
Stefan Postman
Alex Sakleh
Logan Techentin

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Tanner King

MEN’S GOLF

Academic All-CCIW
To be announced

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Nick Gargani

WOMEN’S GOLF

Academic All-CCIW
Abby Daniels
Rachel Fratt
Taylor Fuchs
Lindsey O’Donnell
Julia Shaver
Marisa Vandini
Ashlee Welch

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Zhanner Davis

MEN’S LACROSSE

All-CCIW Second Team
Ryan Camarata
Noah Mickelson
Ben Luke

CCIW Offensive Player of the Week
Ben Luke – March 14

CCIW Defensive Player of the Week
Noah Mickelson – March 21, April 25

Academic All-CCIW
To be announced

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
David Castaneda

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Academic All-CCIW
To be announced

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Gracie Eastman

MEN’S SOCCER

All-CCIW Second Team
Noah Backhaus
Hayden Madsen

CCIW Defensive Player of the Week
Noah Reed – September 14, October 12

Academic All-CCIW
Noah Backhaus
Eric Berezne
Hernan Garcia
Alex Goodell
Ilija Jerinic
Colton Lennon
Brady Lucas
Hayden Madsen
Jeff Milostan
Manuel Munoz de Costa
Sebastian Rincon
Brady Shenise
Anthony Sisler

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Raffa Consalvo

WOMEN’S SOCCER

All-CCIW Second Team
MJ Lessila

CCIW Defensive Player of the Week
MaKenzee Velchek – October 19

Academic All-CCIW
Emma Alberico
Kristyn Anderson
Hannah Bacon
Megan Dagesse
Sam Johnson
MJ Lessila
Alexi Littmann
Kassy Perez
Sophia Senese
Lilli Sisler
MaKenzee Velchek
Lauryn Wesoloski

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
MaKenzee Velchek

SOFTBALL

All-CCIW Second Team
Jamie Haas

Academic All-CCIW
To Be Announced

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Jena Hicks

MEN’S TENNIS

All-CCIW Second Team
Tomas Bella

Academic All-CCIW
To Be Announced

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Justin Penados

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Academic All-CCIW
June Bering
Morgan Bilancia
Bailey Ekstrand
Megan Engstrom
Anita Munoz
Julia Kostadinova
Isabella Rahman
Valerie Schallmo
Pauline Schallmo

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Isabella Rahman

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

CCIW Indoor Track and Field Individual Champion
Braxston Redmond – 400 meters

CCIW Outdoor Track and Field Individual Champion
Braxston Redmond – 400 meters

All-CCIW Indoor Track and Field
Uzair Ali – long jump
Ian Loudermilk – heptathlon
Ricky Martinez – triple jump
Jeff Milostan – 4×400 relay
James Palumbo – 4×400 relay
Braxston Redmond – 400 meters, 4×400 relay
Marvin Tchangwa – 800 meters, 4×400 relay
Matt Tobin – pole vault
Brett von Schwedler – triple jump

All-CCIW Outdoor Track and Field
Uzair Ali – long jump, triple jump
Jeremy Inniss – long jump
Eric Jandura – 110 hurdles
TJ McNamara – 110 hurdles
Braxston Redmond – 400 meters, 4×400 relay
Logan Techentin – javelin
Matt Tobin – pole vault
Brett von Schwedler – triple jump, javelin

CCIW Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Braxston Redmond – April 13

Academic All-CCIW (Indoor Season)
Javi De la Torre
Luca Ferranetlli
Michael Lieggi
Jeremy Lodewyck
Andrew Matuszewski
Jeff Milostan
Hayden Szaltis
Jared Szaltis
Matt Tobin
Andrew Wieser

Academic All-CCIW (Outdoor Season)
To Be Announced

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner (Indoor Season)
Jared Szaltis

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner (Outdoor Season)
Cailan Loebel

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

NCAA All-American (Indoor Season)
Ava David – 200 meters

CCIW Indoor Track and Field Individual Champion
Ava David –  400 meters
Emily Gilligan – 3,000 meters
Amanda Lams – long jump, triple jump

CCIW Outdoor Track and Field Individual Champion
Ava David – 100 meters, 200 meters
Emily Gilligan – steeplechase
Amanda Lams – long jump, triple jump

All-CCIW Indoor Track and Field
Marissa Brown – long jump
Stefania Camaci – high jump
Emily Clausen – 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters
Ava David – 55 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters
Emily Gilligan – 3,000 meters, distance medley relay
Natalia Hernandez – 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters, mile run
Huda Hussaini – 55 meters, 200 meters
Amanda Lams – long jump, triple jump
Lauren Mack – distance medley relay
Venezia Munoz – distance medley relay
Erin Matthias – triple jump
Edith Mercado – 55 hurdles
Nakala Nadeau – 55 hurdles
Alyssa Rafuse – distance medley relay
Francesca Scarabaggio – long jump
Elita Spadlowski – 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters

All-CCIW Outdoor Track and Field
Kelsey Becker – pole vault
Esther Brown – steeplechase
Marissa Brown – long jump, triple jump
Stefania Camaci – high jump
Emily Clausen –10,000 meters
Ava David – 100 meters, 200 meters, 4×100 relay
Karmyn Flesch – 400 meters. 4×400 relay
Emily Gilligan – 5,000 meters, steeplechase
Sadie Hartmann – 400 meters, 4×400 relay
Natalia Hernandez – steeplechase
Huda Hussaini – 100 meters, 4×100 relay
Amanda Lams – long jump, triple jump
Stacia Landry – 4×400 relay
Lauren Marshall – 4×100 relay
Hanna Matuszewski – 4×100 relay
Erin Matthias – triple jump
Edith Mercado – 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles
Venezia Munoz – 800 meters. 4×400 relay
Nakala Nadeau – 100 hurdles
Sarah Stephens – heptathlon
Elita Spadlowski – 5,000 meters, 10,000 meters

CCIW Indoor Track Athlete of the Week
Ava David – December 9

CCIW Indoor Field Athlete of the Week
Amanda Lams – February 8

CCIW Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Emily Gilligan – April 18
Natalia Hernandez – April 5

Academic All-CCIW (Indoor Season)
Kelsey Becker
Mallory Burke
Nicolette Capetillo
Emily Clausen
Ericka Creek
Ava David
Lauren Dejonge
Rachel Dickenson
Emily Gilligan
Grace Grimaldi
Isabely Hernandez
Natalia Hernandez
Huda Hussaini
Greta Inskeep
Amanda Lams
Lauren Marshall
Erin Matthias
Hanna Matuszewski
Edith Mercado
Daniela Olle
Alyssa Rafuse
Elita Spadlowski
Sarah Stephens
Noelle Veome

Academic All-CCIW (Outdoor Season)
To Be Announced

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner (Indoor Season)
Rachael Dickinson

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner (Outdoor Season)
Ericka Creek

VOLLEYBALL

All-CCIW First Team
Emily Duis
Taylor Zurliene

All-CCIW First Team
Valerie Thomas
Jada Wiley

Academic All-CCIW
Katelyn Bower
Emily Duis
Emily Finkbeiner
Hannah Horn
Kayla Mast
Erin Murray
Valerie Thomas

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Kayla Mast

WRESTLING

NCAA Division III All-American
Jimmy McAuliffe – 5th place at 141 pounds

NCAA Division III National Qualifiers
Jimmy McAuliffe – 141 pounds
Jake Mora – 125 pounds

CCIW Individual Champions
Scott Anderson – 184 pounds
Jimmy McAuliffe – 141 pounds

All-CCIW
Scott Anderson – 1st at 184 pounds
Joe Caringella – 3rd at 174 pounds
Jimmy McAuliffe – 1st at 141 pounds
Jeff Nugent – 3rd at 165 pounds

NWCA Division III Scholar All-Americans
Jimmy McAuliffe
Jake Mora

Academic All-CCIW
Scott Anderson
Justin Hames
Jose Lopez

CCIW RESPECT Award Winner
Justin Hames

Connect with #elmhurstu